How Much Do Truck Drivers Make in 2026?

Truck driver pay varies widely depending on whether you drive for a company or run your own business as an owner-operator. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers is $54,320. However, owner-operators who run their business efficiently can gross $150,000 to $300,000 or more per year. This guide breaks down earnings by experience level, driving type, region, and career path.

$54,320
Median Company Driver (BLS)
$150K-$300K
Owner-Operator Gross
$50K-$100K+
Owner-Operator Net

1. Company Driver Pay

Company drivers are employed by a carrier and typically earn a per-mile rate. They do not own their truck or pay for fuel, insurance, or maintenance. Here is the typical pay structure:

Pay ComponentTypical Range
Per-mile rate$0.45 - $0.75/mile
Average miles/year100,000 - 130,000
Annual gross pay$45,000 - $97,500
Sign-on bonuses$2,000 - $15,000
Benefits (health, 401k, PTO)Varies by employer

Some carriers pay hourly or by percentage of revenue. Hourly rates range from $20-$30/hour, while percentage pay typically ranges from 25-30% of load revenue.

2. Pay by Experience Level

ExperiencePer MileAnnual (Company)
Entry Level (0-1 year)$0.40 - $0.52$40,000 - $52,000
Experienced (1-3 years)$0.50 - $0.65$50,000 - $75,000
Veteran (3-10 years)$0.55 - $0.75$60,000 - $90,000
Specialized (Hazmat, Tanker, Oversized)$0.65 - $1.00+$70,000 - $120,000+

3. Pay by Driving Type

OTR (Over-the-Road)

$55,000 - $85,000

Highest mileage but away from home 2-3 weeks at a time. Best for new drivers building experience and maximizing miles.

Regional

$50,000 - $75,000

Operate within a multi-state region. Home weekly or every other weekend. Good balance of pay and home time.

Local/City

$45,000 - $70,000

Home daily. Lower mileage pay but consistent schedule. Popular with drivers who have families.

Dedicated

$55,000 - $80,000

Run the same route(s) for one customer. Predictable schedule and pay. Often includes guaranteed minimums.

Team Driving

$70,000 - $100,000+ each

Two drivers share one truck, keeping it moving nearly 24/7. Highest total miles and earnings but requires a compatible partner.

4. Pay by Region

Truck driver pay varies by region due to cost of living, freight demand, and competition:

RegionAvg Company PayNotes
Northeast$58,000 - $75,000High demand, tough driving conditions, tolls
Southeast$48,000 - $65,000Lower cost of living, growing freight markets
Midwest$50,000 - $68,000Agricultural freight, major distribution hubs
Southwest/Texas$52,000 - $72,000High volume, oil/gas freight premium
West Coast$55,000 - $80,000Port freight, high cost of living, strict regulations

Ready to Earn More as an Owner-Operator?

TRU LOAD helps you get your authority, find the highest-paying loads with AI matching, and track every dollar of revenue and expenses.

Get Started Free — No Card Required

5. Owner-Operator Earnings

Owner-operators run their own trucking business. The earning potential is dramatically higher, but so are the expenses and risks. Here is a realistic breakdown:

Gross Revenue Range

$150,000
Low End (fewer miles, lower rates)
$220,000
Average (solid routing, good rates)
$300,000+
Top Earners (specialized, high demand)

Per-mile rates for owner-operators typically range from $2.00-$3.50/mile for all-in revenue (including fuel surcharge). The key to higher earnings is minimizing deadhead miles, negotiating better rates, and hauling specialized freight. TRU LOAD's AI matching engine optimizes your routes and rates automatically.

6. Owner-Operator Expenses

The rule of thumb is that owner-operator expenses consume 60-70% of gross revenue. Here is a typical annual expense breakdown on $220,000 gross:

ExpenseAnnual Cost% of Gross
Fuel$55,000 - $70,00025-32%
Truck Payment (if financed)$18,000 - $30,0008-14%
Insurance$14,000 - $20,0006-9%
Maintenance & Repairs$10,000 - $20,0005-9%
Tires$3,000 - $6,0001-3%
IRP + IFTA Taxes$3,000 - $6,0001-3%
Tolls & Permits$2,000 - $5,0001-2%
Food & Lodging$6,000 - $12,0003-5%
Phone, ELD, Load Boards, Software$2,000 - $4,0001-2%
Total Expenses$113,000 - $173,00051-79%
Net Take-Home (Before Taxes)$47,000 - $107,00021-49%

7. How to Maximize Your Earnings

Minimize deadhead (empty) miles

Every empty mile costs you $1.50-$2.00+ in expenses with zero revenue. TRU LOAD's AI matches you with backhaul loads to keep your truck loaded in both directions.

Negotiate rates — never accept the first offer

Load boards show you what freight is available, but rates are often negotiable. Build relationships with brokers and shippers for consistent, higher-paying lanes.

Track every expense

Per diem, fuel tax credits, depreciation, and business deductions can save you $10,000-$20,000+ in taxes annually. TRU LOAD auto-tracks expenses and categorizes deductions.

Claim detention pay for every minute

Waiting at shippers/receivers costs you money. Bill for detention after 2 hours at $50-$100/hour. TRU LOAD auto-detects detention with GPS and generates invoices automatically. See our detention pay guide.

Specialize in higher-paying freight

Hazmat, oversized, reefer, and expedited freight command premium rates. Getting endorsements and specialized equipment can increase your per-mile rate by 30-50%.

Maintain your truck preventively

A breakdown on the road can cost $5,000-$10,000+ in repairs plus lost revenue. Preventive maintenance is much cheaper than emergency repairs.

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest-paying truck driving job?+

Ice road trucking, oversized/heavy haul, and hazmat tanker driving are among the highest-paying specialties, with experienced drivers earning $80,000-$150,000+ as company drivers. Owner-operators in these specialties can gross significantly more.

Do truck drivers get paid per mile or per hour?+

Most OTR and regional drivers are paid per mile. Local drivers are more commonly paid hourly. Some carriers pay a percentage of load revenue. Each method has pros and cons depending on your driving type.

How much do first-year truck drivers make?+

First-year company drivers typically earn $40,000-$52,000. Sign-on bonuses of $2,000-$15,000 can supplement first-year income. Experience is the biggest factor in climbing the pay scale.

Is it worth becoming an owner-operator?+

If you run your business efficiently, yes. The average owner-operator nets $50,000-$100,000+, which is comparable to or better than company driving, plus you have the freedom of being your own boss, tax advantages, and equity in your truck. Read our owner-operator vs company driver comparison.

Ready to start your trucking career? TRU LOAD helps new owner-operators get their authority, find loads, and manage their entire business — all in one app.

Get Started Free — No Card Required